fbpx

Data protection

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:


om3 Marketing Ltd
Andreas Reimer
Baselstrasse 30
8048 Zurich

Telephone: +41 44 512 9100
Email: info@om3.ch
Website: https://om3.ch/

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act, DSG ) every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal Data confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Included Data such as the pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. personal Data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Editing includes any handling of personal data, independently of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR :

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out appropriate pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation that we have under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR applicable in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights and interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate Interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-lasting storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

Privacy Policy for Cookies

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user’s device while he is using the website. Cookies make it possible in particular to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your Internet browser so that it accepts denied by cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be raised for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ . Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that then possibly not all Functions of this online offer can be used.

Data protection declaration for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. An encrypted connection You can recognize this by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data protection declaration for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we have concrete indications for unlawful use becomes known.

Third Party Services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result data is transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking is carried out solely by the use of our website takes place.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in the Google Privacy Policy .

Privacy Policy for Contact Form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be used by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions saved. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Data protection declaration for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe link” in the newsletter.

Data protection declaration for the comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you are not posting anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function saves the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to act in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda to be able to take action against the author.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided. You can use this function at any time via a link unsubscribe in the info mails.

Rights of Data Subjects

right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the operator of the website as to whether personal data relating to data subjects are being processed. Would you like to exercise this right of confirmation you can contact the data protection officer at any time.


right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive information from the operator of this website free of charge about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this to get information. Furthermore, the following information can be provided if necessary:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data being processed
  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or will be disclosed
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine that duration
  • the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning you or to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: all available information about the origin of the data

Furthermore, the data subject has a right to information as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the person concerned is You also have the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transmission.

If you would like to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.


Right to Rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data – also by means of a supplementary declaration.

If you would like to make use of this right to rectification, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.


Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request that the person responsible for this website delete the personal data concerning them immediately, provided that one of the the following reasons apply and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data were collected for such purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer necessary
  • The data subject revokes their consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • The data subject objects to the processing for reasons arising from their particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the case of direct advertising and associated profiling
  • The personal data was processed unlawfully
  • Erasure of the personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered, made directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to have personal data stored by the operator of this website deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time turn around. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.


Right to restriction of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request that the person responsible for this website restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted
  • The person responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims
  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing for reasons arising from their particular situation and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible compare to those of the data subject prevail

If one of the above conditions is met and you wish to request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time turn around. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the restriction of processing.


Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right that this data will be transmitted to another person responsible if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one person responsible to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible and insofar as this the rights and freedoms of other people are not impaired.

To assert the right to data transferability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.


right to object

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to them for reasons that arise from their particular situation to insert

The operator of this website will no longer process the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that are based on the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject prevail, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

To exercise the right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.


Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke a given consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you would like to assert your right to revoke your consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Data protection declaration for objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the pages reserve themselves expressly take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Paid services

In order to provide services that are subject to a charge, we will ask for additional data, such as payment details, to process your order or to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. By visiting the website Google the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your Data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the provision of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you can exercise your right have to send it to Google. You will receive further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by Google as well as further information on your rights and setting options in this regard to protect your privacy at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy .

Google Ads

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Ads will place a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and If the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not tracked through the websites of Ads clients. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that users use to be personally identified.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this – for example by means of a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that that cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com” are blocked.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. In the browser of the website visitor a so-called “cookie” is stored, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor can be presented with advertisements that refer to content that the visitor previously viewed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

According to its own statements, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. If you still do not want Google’s remarketing function, you can always deactivate it by clicking on the corresponding settings below http://www.google.com/settings/ads . Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the Ad Network Initiative by following the instructions at Follow http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp .

Using Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland “Google”). The query serves the purpose of distinguishing whether the input was made by a human or by automated machine processing takes place. The query includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The ones in the frame The IP address transmitted by reCaptcha from your browser will not be merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. An adequacy decision is required for data transfers to the USA of the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the guidelines. By confirming the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation will.

You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, then the Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows via a user ID is carried out. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your use in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We point We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code «_anonymizeIp();» was extended to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, a Personal reference can thus be excluded. If the data collected about you has a personal reference, this will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework .

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can storage prevent cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by Download and install the browser plug-in available under the following link: Disable Google Analytics .

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics . This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete of all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, which means that you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are per browser and computer/device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus, for example, integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer. The tag manager himself which implements the tags does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, reference is made to the following information on Google services. Usage Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html .

Hubspot Privacy Policy

Our website uses Hubspot, a marketing automation software from HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland. HubSpot is a US based software company with a European office in Ireland. Hubspot helps us to analyze the use of our portal. Hubspot uses cookies for this purpose.

Certain usage data will be linked to your person (e.g. after entry in a registration form) and stored in our CRM. In this way, we can provide you with information and information that is specially tailored to your interests send offers.

Your personal data may also be forwarded to Hubspot servers in the United States (USA). The appropriate level of protection is provided by HubSpot, Inc. adhere to the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement involved and certified for compliance.

We use Hubspot to provide you with information and offers that meet your needs. Accordingly, we have a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) General Data Protection Regulation in this processing. legal basis for the processing of your personal data by us in connection with the use of Hubspot, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) General Data Protection Regulation.

When using Hubspot, we store your personal data for as long as is necessary to send you information and offers that meet your needs.

The provision of the personal data collected via Hubspot is not required by law or contract or required for the conclusion of a contract. If you do not provide us with this data, you can we will not provide you with any information and offers that meet your needs.

For more information on how Hubspot uses data, see Hubspot’s privacy policy at: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy .

You can object to the use of your data at any time, e.g. by sending an e-mail to our e-mail address in this data protection declaration.

HubSpot is licensed under the terms of the “EU-US Privacy Shield Frameworks” certified and subject to the TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal and the “US-Swiss Safe Harbor” Framework.

Privacy Policy for Facebook

This website uses features from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log in visiting our page on Facebook. Interactions, in particular using a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also passed on to Facebook. Learn more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy .

Privacy Policy for Twitter

This website uses features from Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you visit our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Data is already being transmitted to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be assigned to your Twitter account, please log in before the Visit our page on Twitter. Interactions, in particular clicking on a “Re-Tweet” button, are also passed on to Twitter. Learn more at https://twitter.com/privacy .

Privacy Policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We point out that we As the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by Instagram.

For more information, see Instagram’s privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy Policy for LinkedIn

We use the marketing services of the social network LinkedIn from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”) within our online offer.

These use cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer. This enables us to analyze how you use the website. For example, we can measure the success of our ads and users Show products they were previously interested in.

For example, information about the operating system, the browser, the website you previously accessed (referrer URL), which websites the user visited, which offers the user clicked on, and the date and time are recorded Time of your visit to our website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted in pseudonymised form to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there. So LinkedIn does not save the name or the E-mail address of the respective user. Rather, the above data is only assigned to the person who created the cookie. This does not apply if the user allows LinkedIn processing without pseudonymization has or has a LinkedIn account.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website will be able to fully use. You can also object to the use of your data directly on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out .

We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. All LinkedIn companies have adopted the Standard Contractual Clauses to ensure that traffic to the United States and Singapore necessary for the development, operation, and maintenance of the Services is made lawfully takes place. If we ask users for their consent, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Otherwise, the legal basis for the use of LinkedIn Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Third Party Information: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland; User Agreement and Privacy Policy .

Privacy Policy for Pinterest

On this website we use social plugins from the Pinterest social network operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA (“Pinterest”). When you visit a page that a contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may contain Your IP address, the address of the websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, type and settings of the browser, date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest and cookies.

Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy can be found in the privacy policy of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers, via whose platforms the users and we can carry out payment transactions. For example about

  • PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/srechtes-barrierefreiheit.html)
  • Visa (https://www.visa.de/bedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html)
  • Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)
  • American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/legal/online-datenschutzerklarung.html)
  • Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)
  • Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/de-CH/datenschutz)
  • Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx.ch/site/assets/files/2592/datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)
  • Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/de-ch/ht203027)
  • Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)
  • Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/)
  • Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/en/footer/privacy-policy/)
  • Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechts/datenschutzerklaerung) etc.

As part of the fulfillment of contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss data protection regulation and, if necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. EU GDPR. We also use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests acc. Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, to the extent necessary, acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. EU-DSGVO in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service provider includes inventory data such as name and address, bank details such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract and sums and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. We as operators You will not receive any information about your (bank) account or credit card, only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data will be passed on to credit agencies by the payment service provider transmitted. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. We refer to the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective payment service provider, which can be accessed within the respective website or transaction applications, apply to the payment transactions. We refer to these also for the purpose of further information and assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

Newsletters – Mailchimp

The newsletter is sent using the mail service provider ‘MailChimp’, a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The Privacy Policy of the shipping service provider, you can see here . The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection standards ( Privacy Shield ). The shipping service provider is based on our legitimate interests acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing contract acc. Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 GDPR.

The shipping service provider can use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, ie without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve their own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of shipping and presentation the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them themselves or to pass the data on to third parties.

Use of Adobe Fonts

We use Adobe Fonts for the visual design of our website. Adobe Fonts is a service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe) that gives us access to a font library granted. To integrate the fonts we use, your browser must establish a connection to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. Adobe thereby receives the Information that our website was accessed from your IP address. For more information about Adobe Fonts, see Adobe’s privacy policy, which you can access here: Adobe Fonts

audio and video conferencing

We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our users and others. In particular, we can use it for audio and video conferences, virtual meetings and training courses such as e.g. conduct webinars.

We only use services that guarantee adequate data protection. In addition to this data protection declaration, any conditions of the services used, such as terms of use, also apply or privacy statements.

In particular, we use Zoom , a service provided by the American company Zoom Video Communications Inc. Zoom also grants the rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to users in Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy Policy and on the “Legal provisions and data protection” page from Zoom.

Privacy Policy for YouTube

Functions of the “YouTube” service are integrated on this website. “YouTube” is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operating under the laws of Ireland with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the Services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with «YouTube» consists of the terms and conditions found at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de . These Terms form a legally binding agreement between you and «YouTube» regarding your use of the Services. In the privacy policy of Google explains how “YouTube” handles your personal data and protects your data when you use the service.

Privacy Policy for Vimeo

Plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated on this website. Each time you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct Connection established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address is stored there. By interacting with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button) This information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. The data protection declaration for Vimeo with more detailed information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo can be found in the Vimeo Privacy Policy .

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and link it to your member data stored on Vimeo, you must register with Vimeo before visiting this website log out.

In addition, Vimeo calls the Google Analytics tracker via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is Vimeo’s own tracking, to which we have no access. You can track by Google Opt out of analytics by using the opt-out tools that Google offers for some internet browsers. You can also record the data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website Prevent data (including your IP address) from being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Amazon Affiliate Program

Based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, participants in the Amazon EU partner program, which was designed to provide a medium for websites, by means of which the placement of advertisements and links to Amazon, advertising reimbursement can be earned (affiliate system). As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Amazon uses cookies to be able to trace the origin of the orders. Among other things, Amazon can recognize that you clicked on the partner link on our website and then possibly bought a product from Amazon to have.

Further information on the use of data by Amazon and the possibility of objection can be found in the company’s data protection declaration under the link: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010 .

Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or one of its affiliated resp. affiliates.

Order processing in the online shop with a customer account

We process the data of our customers acc. the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, as part of the ordering process in our online shop, to enable you to select and order of the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution.

The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, prospects and other business partners. The processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies, e.g. for storing the contents of the shopping cart and permanent cookies, e.g. for saving the login status.

The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b (implementation of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) GDPR. The information marked as required for justification and fulfillment of the contract required. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of legal permissions and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary to fulfill the contract (e.g. at the customer’s request for delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account, in particular by being able to view their orders. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines such as Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their retention due to commercial or tax law reasons according Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO necessary. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the user’s responsibility to keep their data when the to secure termination before the end of the contract.

As part of the registration and renewed registrations as well as the use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the user in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or exists there is a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

Deletion takes place after statutory warranty and comparable obligations have expired; the necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations the deletion takes place after its expiry.

agency services

We process the data of our customers acc. the data protection regulations of the federal government (data protection law, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO within the scope of our contractual services.

We process inventory data (e.g. customer master data such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries etc.), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term), payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history), usage and metadata (e.g. as part of the evaluation and success measurement of marketing measures). Those affected include our customers, interested parties and their customers, users and website visitors or employees and third parties. The purpose of the processing is to provide contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis for the processing results from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contractual benefits), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (analysis, statistics, optimization, security measures). We process data that is necessary to justify and fulfill the contractual services and point out the necessity according to their statement. Disclosure to external parties only takes place if it is required as part of an order. When processing the data provided to us as part of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client as well as the legal requirements for order processing acc. Art. 28 GDPR and do not process the data for any purposes other than those specified in the order.

We delete the data after the statutory warranty and comparable obligations have expired. The necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations the deletion takes place after its expiry. In the case of data disclosed to us by the client as part of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, generally after the end of the contract of the order.

copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

General Disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we offer is up-to-date, correct in terms of content and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out so that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including that of a journalistic and editorial nature. Liability claims for material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of intentional or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher can change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. The use of or access to this website is at your own risk danger to the visitor. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any damage, such as direct, indirect, incidental, predetermined or consequential damage allegedly caused by visiting this website website and therefore accept no liability for them.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. For the content of the linked pages are exclusively their operator responsible. The publisher expressly distances himself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that offend common decency.

changes

We may adjust this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. To the extent that the privacy policy forms part of an agreement with you, we will In the event of an update, notify you of the change by email or other appropriate means.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

Zurich, February 25, 2021
Source: Swiss Attorney